Monitoring
[…] 45 C.F.R. § 1326.27(b) PADD (PAIR/PAAT/PATBI)
- “facilities and programs . . . which render care or treatment for individuals with mental illness, and to all areas of the facility which are used by residents or accessible to residents.”
42 C.F.R. § 51.42(b) PAIMI
The P&A authority includes the opportunity to interview any individual with a disability, facility service recipient, employee, or other persons, including the person thought to be the victim of such abuse, who might be reasonably believed by the P&A to have knowledge of the incident under investigation.
See 45 C.F.R. § 1326.27(b);
42 C.F.R. § 51.42(b)
“Unaccompanied access” means “the opportunity to meet and communicate privately with . . . individuals regularly, both formally and informally, by telephone, mail and in person.”
See 45 C.F.R. § 1326.27(d);
42 C.F.R. § 51.42(d)
Access to Records
1) A “client” of the system when the individual, or their guardian, conservator, or other legal representative has authorized access.
42 U.S.C.§ 15043(a)(2)(I) (i)
42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(4)(A)
2) An individual with a disability